HobbyPCB.com

Built by Hobbyist for Hobbyist!
It is currently Wed Aug 21, 2019 12:55 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Feb 21, 2019 4:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 6:25 am
Posts: 1143
Hi Jim,

It's 1.002 and it's displayed on the screen when you first turn it on. Since the images are fairly large we are currently working on a way to archive and disseminate the firmware.

Jim.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2019 7:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2018 1:15 pm
Posts: 18
At startup I see:

Code:
HARDROCK-50 HW:G
FW: 3.0 ATU: 1.4


Is that what you are referring to, or am I looking in the wrong place?

_________________
Jim N1ADJ


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 24, 2019 10:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 6:25 am
Posts: 1143
The current version is 1.003BETA which is displayed in the upper left portion of the screen for the first few seconds that the radio is on. If you don't have it you can download it at the bottom of this page:

https://sites.google.com/site/rshfiqtransceiver/home/iq-32-sdr-transceiver

The zip file has instructions for installing the new FW. You'll need a thumb drive.

73,
Jim WA2EUJ


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 17, 2019 6:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2017 7:26 pm
Posts: 8
I have 1.003beta on the IQ32 and 3.0D on the HR-50 and 1.4 on the ATU.
I have the problem as described previously - sometimes the HR-50 follows the band changes and sometimes it does not.
I have tried different sequences such as which device do I power up first IQ32 or HR50.
The HR50 should be powered up first or it ends up on the wrong band.
Transmitting after a band change seems to initiate the problem.

Has this issue been resolved yet?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 17, 2019 8:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 6:25 am
Posts: 1143
It certainly isn't a common issue, none of my setups are exhibiting the problem that you describe.

If it happens after you transmit it could be that RF is inserting extraneous characters on the serial bus which causes the band word to get corrupted.

Remind me of your setup.

You have modified your HR50 to put 5V on pin 1.

Are you using the IQ32-HR50 dongle that we provided? or did you roll your own cable?

If you are using the dongle, is the 2.2K resistor installed?

Is the cable between the radio and amp shielded?

Do you have the amp/radio grounded?

How far away is the antenna physically from your station?

73,
Jim WA2EUJ


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 20, 2019 4:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2017 7:26 pm
Posts: 8
I am not using the HR50 dongle. I never received one.

I have modified the HR-50. I did not put 5V on pin 1. I put 5 V, thru a 2.2k resistor on pin 2, so electrically it is the same as the drawing on the RS-HFIQ page.

I did not use shielded cable between the radio and amp although I braided the 3 wires together, not great shielding but shielding.

Yes the amp and radio are grounded.

I have only tested this issue using a dummy load. The dummy load is directly connect to the amp output - no coax. With 2ft of coax I get the same results.

There is about 16 inches of coax, control cable and power cable between the 32 and the 50.

To keep things interesting here is what is happening today:
I power up the 50 then the 32.
The radio and amp come up on 80M.
I set the radio for 40M - the amp follows.
I set the radio for 15M - the amp follows.
I transmit in CW.
I set the radio for 40M - the amp stays on 15M.
I set the radio for 80M - the amp follows.
The order of bands selected does not matter.
What is different is that the interface is fixing itself after 1 error.

73
Forest


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 21, 2019 5:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 6:25 am
Posts: 1143
So it seems like the only time it has an issue is after a TX.

The ; character at the end of each message tells the HR50 to start processing the input buffer so if the input buffer contains garbage the command won't be processed correctly.

Rather than attempt to eliminate the RF, can you try adding:

HR50.begin(HRbaud);
delay(10);
HR50.println (";")
delay(10);
HR50.end();

to the "TX_OFF()" function.

Add the text directly after the line that says:

TX = 0;

If you have trouble with this I can send you a version that has this modification.

This 'should' reset the buffer in the HR50 every time you switch back to RX.

73,
Jim WA2EUJ


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 21, 2019 12:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2017 7:26 pm
Posts: 8
I am not setup to modify the firmware and recompile.

When you get a chance, please update as you suggest and I will give it a try.

Thank You,
Forest


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group